2012 Li Shan Supreme Oolong

Tea type
Oolong Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by TeaBrat
Average preparation
185 °F / 85 °C 0 min, 30 sec

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

0 Own it Own it

1 Tasting Note View all

  • “Recently I went to the Aroma Tea Shop when they had their Living Social deal - I got a xiying teapot as well as this delightful oolong. I haven't been buying too many green oolongs lately; at...” Read full tasting note
    97
    amyoh2 2399 tasting notes

From Aroma Tea Shop

roduct Information
Origin: Li Shan, Ho Ping Township, Taichung County, Taiwan

Year: Spring 2012

A.K.A: Li Shan Superior Oolong, 里山烏龍
About: Li Shan, which literally means “Pear Mountain” is a very popular summer resort area, known for its production of pears, apples, and of course especially known for their awesome High Mountain Oolong teas! At around 6000 feet in mountains, the high elevation proliferates the most ideal conditions for growing and producing exceptional Oolong teas. Our Li Shan Oolong is deeply floral and complex, with hints of pears, fruits, sugar cane, and of course it also has that very desirable sweet aftertaste that lingers in the back of your mouth.

About Aroma Tea Shop View company

Company description not available.

1 Tasting Note

97
2399 tasting notes

Recently I went to the Aroma Tea Shop when they had their Living Social deal – I got a xiying teapot as well as this delightful oolong.

I haven’t been buying too many green oolongs lately; at one point I had way too many so I’ve been trying to cut down a bit on my purchasing.

I decided to treat myself to some of this today. When I had gone to the ship I was told it was a new fresh arrival. Steeped using gaiwan method for 30 seconds.

Steeps 1 & 2 (I often drink them together): this just smells so lovely, fresh and aromatic like a garden. The flavor is slightly buttery with a floral element and has a slight sweetness in the finish, what a treat. A nice gardenia aroma is coming from the wet leaves. This is simply divine.

Steeps 3 & 4 now I am picking up on the sugar cane element with a touch of fruitiness that reminds me of pineapple and pear. Still very rich with a lovely butteriness. Great for a relaxing afternoon tea tasting.

I am going to the Washington DC area for a trip starting tomorrow, if anyone knows of a tea place I should check out keep me posted!

Preparation
185 °F / 85 °C 0 min, 30 sec
Missy

Enjoy your trip :D

Login or sign up to leave a comment.