Hide

Welcome to Steepster, an online tea community.

Write a tea journal, see what others are drinking and get recommendations from people you trust. or Learn More

Jiu Hua Fo Cha

Tea type
Green Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by ChineseTeaArt
Average preparation
Not available

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

0 Own it Own it

Tasting Notes

There aren't any tasting notes for this tea yet.

From ChineseTeaArt.com

Our Fo Cha (Buddhist Tea) comes from Jiu Hua Mountain, one of the four sacred Buddhist mountains in China. This sacred mountain has more than a thousand years of recorded history and about a hundred of temples and monasteries built on the hills around it. The locals believe that drinking this tea can help to calm a person’s mind and soul.

Other names:
Jiu Hua Buddhist Tea

Taste:
Jiu Hua Fo Cha is simply an excellent tea with pleasant floral aroma and a sweet refreshing aftertaste.

Appearance:
Very beautiful fresh green tea leaves. Due to popular demands, we are bringing in a higher quality Buddhist tea this year. Unlike previous seasons, this batch of Jiu Hua Fo Cha tea leaves are untwisted. When infused, the leaves easily sink to the bottom of your cup.

Origin:
Jiu Hua, An Hui Province, China

Harvest Period:
Spring 2012

About ChineseTeaArt.com View company

Company description not available.

Tasting Notes

There aren't any tasting notes for this tea yet.