Hide

Welcome to Steepster, an online tea community.

Write a tea journal, see what others are drinking and get recommendations from people you trust. or Learn More

Cha Wang Liu An Gua Pian

Tea type
Green Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by ChineseTeaArt
Average preparation
Not available

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

0 Own it Own it

Tasting Notes

There aren't any tasting notes for this tea yet.

From ChineseTeaArt.com

This is the absolute best grade of Liu An Gua Pian from Anhui Liuan Guapian Tea Industry, one of the China’s Top 100 Tea Factory and widely regarded as the best Liu An Gua Pian tea producer in the country. Liu An Gua Pian tea is a very old tea with history dating back to the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). It had always been a famous in China even in ancient times, where it was highly praised by scholars and people in the Imperial family. History records suggest that Empress Dowager Cixi (Qing Dynasty) was extremely fond of this tea, consuming almost 14 liang (about 700 grams) every month. Gua Pian tea was also mentioned repeatedly (80 times!) in the renowned Chinese Novel – “Dream of Red Mansion”. It was selected as the National Gift Tea to the United States Secretary of State during his visit in 1971 when People’s Republic of China was just established.
Cha Wang grade Gua Pian tea leaves are harvested only from organic farms in high mountainous areas that are above 600 meters above sea level. This tea is categorized as “Tian” (Heaven) Grade by the company, representing the highest grade. Below it are “Di” (Earth/2nd grade) and Shan (Mountain/3rd grade). Cha Wang Liu An Gua Pian is certified organic by Zhong Xing Product Certification Company.

Other names:
Liu An Melon Seed (Tea King Grade)

Taste:
Cha Wang Liu An Gua Pian has sweet nutty aroma and taste. The aftertaste is also apparent, which is rare in green teas. It is absolutely delicious and very refreshing. The tea is also easy to brew; will not go bitter even when over steeped.

Appearance:
The dried tea leaves are dark emerald in color, but turn fresh green color once infused. Round, single leaf shape resembles melon seed.

Origin:
Liu An, An Hui Province, China

Harvest Period:
Spring 2012

About ChineseTeaArt.com View company

Company description not available.

Tasting Notes

There aren't any tasting notes for this tea yet.