Keemun Mao Feng

Tea type
Black Tea
Not available
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Not available
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by ChineseTeaArt
Average preparation
Not available

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

0 Own it Own it

Tasting Notes

There aren't any tasting notes for this tea yet.


Keemun Mao Feng is a special variety of Keemun black tea that is carefully processed so that the shape of the tea leaves resemble that of a Mao Feng (green) tea. This means that Keemun Mao Feng is made up of full tea leaves, rather than broken leaves which is the usual for most other Keemun teas.
Not many people know this but the best Keemun originates from a small village within Qi Men County called Da Wu Village. This small village has a population of around a hundred people and produces some of the finest Keemun in the world due to its high elevation and its pollution-free environment. The locals nicknamed this village “Qi Men Cha Di Yi Cun”, which translates to “Number One Keemun Tea Village”.

Other names:
Qi Men Mao Feng, Keemun Fur Peak

The taste is naturally sweet and strong with a matching aroma. After a few sips, the sweet aftertaste will linger on in your mouth.

Black, tightly twisted tea leaves. When infused, they unfurl into full tea leaves consisting of a single bud with two to three leaves.

Qi Men, An Hui Province, China

Harvest Period:

About View company

Company description not available.

Tasting Notes

There aren't any tasting notes for this tea yet.