1999 Heng Xian Tea Factory-Liu Bao Cha-Dark Tea 2.15lb/Bamboo Basket

Tea type
Pu-erh Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by ESGREEN
Average preparation
205 °F / 96 °C 1 min, 0 sec

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

0 Own it Own it

2 Tasting Notes View all

  • “I prefer dark teas and Liu Bao is one of my favs This one ranks right up there with most of the rest, 2 or 3 rinses is needed for this tea I learned that the hard way lol but after proper rinse and...” Read full tasting note
    67
    toadman208 454 tasting notes

From ESGREEN

Other Names: Lok Poa Tea, Liupu Tea, Liu Pao Tea

Shape: Loose Leaf
Category: Dark Tea
Vintage Year: 1999
Weight: Around 800g(2.15lb)/Bamboo Basket
The Region of Harvest: Guang Xi Province, China
Tea Factory: Guang Xi Heng Xian Tea Factory

Liu Bao Cha is once the post-fermented tea like Pu-erh. The features of its ferment technology are pile ferment, compressed streaming, and longtime ferment.

Over 10 years storage and naturally fermentation made this tea mild, smooth and sweet. The first several infusions of the tea is in dark red colour like red wine. It tastes mellow, with a sweet-sour flavor and sweet after taste. It could be steeped for over 10 cups. The tea soup colour shade into bright orange and the sour taste gradually turned to refreshing lite sweet. The aged aroma still lingering in the cup even after steeped for 10 cups.

We recommend to wash and risen this tea for st least 3 times before drinking.

The origin of this tea is from Liubao, in the Cangwu county, Guangxi province, China.
Cangwu County, situated between the Tropic of Cancer (latitude 23 ° 27 ’), strong solar radiation, high temperature, rainfall Fung, average temperature 21.2 ° C with an average annual precipitation of 1500.7 mm.

Liubao tea falls within the same category as Pu-erh, for it is fermented longer than Oolong but less than black. The raw tea leaves harvested in the region are piled up, and exposed to a high degree of humidity for a certain period of time until the desired level of fermentation is achieved. Water is sprayed on occasionally to keep the environment constantly humid and the pile is covered by blankets. Such a humid and warm temperature condition controlled humanly accelerates the fermentation of the tea, known as ‘wo dui’ in Chinese. It is interesting to know all modern cooked Pu-erh teas are made in the same way.

After the fermentation, the tea leaves are dried, and sorted, now they are steamed and become softer. Then they are packed in wicker baskets, pressed in tightly around the edges and more loosely in the center to facilitate air drying, which takes a few months. The tea, like a Pu-erh, can be storaged for a long time. In fact it is considered as the best when it is covered with a light golden mold. The taste of Liubao is comparable to the taste of a cooked Pu-erh tea, earthy and smooth. Some exhibits a woody personality and sort of betelnuts taste. The color of the liquor is deep brown red. This tea is quite popular in Hong Kong, Macao and Southeast area of Asia.

About ESGREEN View company

Company description not available.

2 Tasting Notes

67
454 tasting notes

I prefer dark teas and Liu Bao is one of my favs This one ranks right up there with most of the rest, 2 or 3 rinses is needed for this tea I learned that the hard way lol but after proper rinse and steep this one proved very nice Liu Bao. It was nice and earthy without tasting “dirty” with a sweetish after taste, smooth mouthfeel. Would have been great to have seen some gold dust on it but most loose Liu Bao I’ve had don’t have that for some reason. Great tea to me!

Preparation
205 °F / 96 °C 1 min, 0 sec
ESGREEN

Thank you for the feedback! As for the gold dust. It normally happens on brick teas. Due the modern processing of Liu Bao or other dark teas. Tea bricks normally under process of –>Raw material selection—> Steam, Moistens Piling–>Compressing –>Baking (28 degree C for 12-15 days, the gold dusts start appearing at this step) –> Drying (35-40 degree C for 5-7 days)–>Packing and storage. The loose leaf tea normally will not go under compressing and the baking process is short. So you will not see gold dusts on most of the loose leaf dark teas. But loose leaves are easy to store without going mouldy and some longer aged loose leaves produces gold dust naturally during storage. It’s flavor will become even more spacial and tasty. That’s the fan part of aged dark teas, right?

Thomas Edward(Toad)

I have few of them with the dust and yep they are pressed, i’ve only had one loose that had it but you could tell that it wasnt really loose it was a broken down brick that they passed off as loose, the mould does seem to make it special to look at but I honestly only had 1 with mould that had a “special” taste but it was awesome.

Login or sign up to leave a comment.