Hide

Welcome to Steepster, an online tea community.

Write a tea journal, see what others are drinking and get recommendations from people you trust. or Learn More

Magnolia

Tea type
Herbal Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by ESGREEN
Average preparation
Not available

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

0 Own it Own it

Tasting Notes

There aren't any tasting notes for this tea yet.

From ESGREEN

Chinese Name: Yu-lan hua
Latin Name: Magnoliae Officinalis
Other names: Magnolia Denudata

Quotes from Chinese historical sources
THE BOOK OF TEA, MING DYNASTY, 1592AD: "The flowers of osmanthus, jasmine, rose, rose multiflora, orchid, lotus, tangerine, gardenia and wintersweet can all be used in tea. Pick the blossoms when they are just opening, so that the stamens retain all their aroma. Mix them with tea leaves, one part flowers to three of tea.

About ESGREEN View company

Company description not available.

Tasting Notes

There aren't any tasting notes for this tea yet.