Hide

Welcome to Steepster, an online tea community.

Write a tea journal, see what others are drinking and get recommendations from people you trust. or Learn More

Gunpowder Green Tea

Tea type
Green Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by JustJames
Average preparation
175 °F / 79 °C 4 min, 0 sec

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

1 Own it Own it

1 Tasting Note View all

  • “i much enjoyed this tea. after an appreciative umpteenth viewing of the brilliant set builds and costuming skills of hellboy II. not to mention the star himself-- obviously there are more famous...” Read full tasting note
    89
    JustJames 342 tasting notes

From Tao Tea Leaf

Gunpowder green tea is a dark, rolled green tea prized for its toasty qualities. The tea is named for its appearance. It has been said that the tiny rolled tea leaves resemble gunpowder. This tea became well known in the United States because there was a time when this was the only green tea available to the American tea drinker. The tea is made from leaves picked later in the harvesting season. The leaves are then fixed by being placed in a large cylindrical oven where they tumble over one another until they are slightly burnt. This is what gives the tea its signature toasty.

Region: China

Other Names: Lo Chu Ch’a, Zhu Cha

Appearance: The dry leaves are small and tightly rolled with a dark green, almost black colour.

Taste: Once brewed this tea produces a light to medium green liquor. The body is not too thick or too thin. The gunpowder’s flavour is slightly bitter with a rich toasty taste surrounding it.

Steeping Guide:

Teaware: Glass or ceramic Gai Wan

Amount: 3g /1½ teaspoons

Temperature: 80°c (176°F)

Steeping Time: 1 to 2 minutes for the first two steeps and 3 to 5 minutes for the third and fourth.

*These steeping directions are for a traditional Gong Fu style tea, if you are brewing this tea in a regular cup we recommend steeping for 2 – 3 minutes. This tea can also been re-steeped 4 times.
My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

About Tao Tea Leaf View company

Company description not available.

1 Tasting Note

89
342 tasting notes

i much enjoyed this tea. after an appreciative umpteenth viewing of the brilliant set builds and costuming skills of hellboy II. not to mention the star himself— obviously there are more famous and graceful stars but ron perlman is colourful and honestly his irreverence entertains me, lol! and for a kid born in 1950 with a cleft lip and palate…. i dunno— could you tell? some of the best speakers come from challenging circumstances. darth vader had a terrible stammer, hellboy had multiple facial reconstructions starting as an infant (can’t have been fun), and the kid from breaking bad actually does have cerebral palsy. it’s good to see real people on the boob tube. if i’m going to pay netflix to babysit my brain ideally it should be babysat by a realistic cross-section of society, lol.

surprise, surprise, i digress and i haven’t even begun about the tea!

this was a very different green than i’ve ever had before. naturally sweetness, as well as a nice light flavour. no earth, nuttiness, musk, sea weed, floral or fruit tones. no wood. no muscat. no rice….. but about half way through my cup something changed and i got a very light, sweet smoke. i am not a fan of smoke. in the least. and yet….. it was as though as essence was captured from incense but without the perfume. a thin stick of sandalwood burned perhaps until nothing but white ash was left and wafted in the vicinity of the tea as it dried.

very nice. i will most certainly reorder. it absolutely doesn’t need sweetener. clear, light smooth with a very gentle segue into the finest smoke i have ever experienced.

Preparation
175 °F / 79 °C 4 min, 0 sec

Login or sign up to leave a comment.