Cha Wang Luan Gua Pian

Tea type
Green Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by Jesse Örö
Average preparation
190 °F / 87 °C 1 min, 15 sec

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

0 Own it Own it

1 Tasting Note View all

  • “This is absolutely one of the best teas this spring. Seems like TeaSpring's "Cha Wang" -teas are actually really good. Tea is rich with umami, it has a strong nutty/roasted feeling very similar...” Read full tasting note
    oeroe 30 tasting notes

From TeaSpring

This is the absolute best grade of Lu An Gua Pian from Anhui Luan Guapian Tea Industry, one of the China’s Top 100 Tea Factory and widely regarded as the best Lu An Gua Pian tea producer in the country. Lu An Gua Pian tea is a very old tea with history dating back to the Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). It had always been a famous in China even in ancient times, where it was highly praised by scholars and people in the Imperial family. History records suggest that Empress Dowager Cixi (Qing Dynasty) was extremely fond of this tea, consuming almost 14 liang (~700 grams) every month. Gua Pian tea was also mentioned repeatedly (80 times!) in the renowned Chinese Novel – “Dream of Red Mansion”. It was selected as the National Gift Tea to the United States Secretary of State during his visit in 1971 when People’s Republic of China was just established.

Cha Wang grade Gua Pian tea leaves are harvested only from organic farms in high mountainous areas that are above 600 meters above sea level. This tea is categorized as “Tian” (Heaven) Grade by the company, representing the highest grade. Below it are “Di” (Earth/2nd grade) and Shan (Mountain/3rd grade). Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian is certified organic by Zhong Xing Product Certification Company.

Other names:
Lu An Melon Seed (Tea King Grade)

Taste:
Cha Wang Lu An Gua Pian has sweet nutty aroma and taste. The aftertaste is also apparent, which is rare in green teas. It is absolutely delicious and very refreshing. The tea is also easy to brew; will not go bitter even when over steeped.

Appearance:
The dried tea leaves are dark emerald in color, but turn fresh green color once infused. Round, single leaf shape resembles melon seed.

Origin:
Lu An, An Hui Province

About TeaSpring View company

Company description not available.

1 Tasting Note

30 tasting notes

This is absolutely one of the best teas this spring. Seems like TeaSpring’s “Cha Wang” -teas are actually really good.

Tea is rich with umami, it has a strong nutty/roasted feeling very similar to Japanese teas. Something, however gives this away as Chinese tea. I think it is the sweet aftertaste, it’s kind of non-japanese. But really, could honestly mistake Luan Guapian for sencha.

Strong, surprising, Japanese-like while staying Chinese. This I like. I can honestly recommend. It’s quite expensive, although I would consider this worth the money.

Preparation
190 °F / 87 °C 1 min, 15 sec
Cole

I’ve been looking for a Chinese green that isn’t too oily or too fried, and it sounds like this one just might be up my alley. Good to know it’s worth the change!

Jesse Örö

You might want to consider their other Luan Guapian first, I haven’t tasted it but judging by this and other versions I’d believe if you’re looking for something similar to Japanese teas, Luan Guapian is your choice. I’d believe the cheaper TeaSpring Luan Guapian does the effect as well.

Have you tasted Korean greens? They are something in between Japanese and Chinese teas tastewise.

Cole

I’ll add that Luan Guapian to my list — it sound right up my alley.

I’ve never tried Korean greens, actually. Been interested in trying them and some of the taiwanese oolongs for quite some time, but I went a little crazy with the gyokuro and had to calm down a bit ;) I think I’ll have to try some teas from there, next.

Jesse Örö

Quite the opposite, personally. I think I’d like to have some gyokuro for a change!

Cole

I love me some gyo! Even though it’s not as fancy as a lot of the top tier offerings, I keep 100g of Den’s Gyokuro Kin in the cabinet for whenever I have an insatiable craving for sushi, udon, or a thick-bodied tea. Always have to keep a little on hand!

What Korean teas have you enjoyed the most, for your money? I think I’ll have to get a simple gaiwan and a couple ounces of tea from there next.

Jesse Örö

Well, I’m not really familiar with Korea. A friend ordered last autumn (I think) a bunch of Korean teas. I have a feeling that they were from Shan Shui Teas (http://www.shanshuiteas.com/)

I enjoyed Saejak from mount Jiri most, personally. Ujeon was also really interesting, although kinda weird stuff. I’d recommend trying them out!

Login or sign up to leave a comment.