Hide

Welcome to Steepster, an online tea community.

Write a tea journal, see what others are drinking and get recommendations from people you trust. or Learn More

Organic Tea Forest Green

Tea type
Green Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by si1versmith
Average preparation
170 °F / 76 °C 2 min, 0 sec

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

3 Want it Want it

2 Own it Own it

2 Tasting Notes View all

From The Tao of Tea

Native Name: Jing Mai Long Jing

Origin: Jing Mai Mt., Southern Yunnan, China

Plucking Season: Early Spring

Introduction: In the Jing Mai mountain area in Southern Yunnan, there remain old growth tea plants that have matured into fifty feet high tea trees. These ‘wild’ trees are more than seven hundred years old, and considered a national treasure. Their exact location and method of cultivation has been a closely guarded secret of the local population. The tea forest region of about 1200 acres is home to an abundant variety of herbs and plants. We are proud to be among the first group of tea companies being able to offer this tea. Sweet, honey texture with aftertaste similar to licorice.

Flavor Profile: Sweet, honey texture with aftertaste similar to licorice.

Ingredients: 100% Organic Green Tea Leaves

Certified Organic by: Quality Assurance International (QAI)

About The Tao of Tea View company

Company description not available.

2 Tasting Notes

75
10 tasting notes

A bold leaf, as I remember it.

Login or sign up to leave a comment.

75
1 tasting notes

nice, grassy green tea good for an everyday cup

Login or sign up to leave a comment.