Shen Yun Tie Guan Yin

Tea type
Oolong Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by Oolonga
Average preparation
200 °F / 93 °C 2 min, 0 sec

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

1 Want it Want it

1 Own it Own it

1 Tasting Note View all

  • “Didn't wow me as much as I thought it would... The price is steep but the leaf appearance and taste are very similar to Jade Tie Guan Yin, only a little less floral and a tiny bit sweeter. The brew...” Read full tasting note
    75
    Oolonga 86 tasting notes

From TeaSpring

The quality of a Tie Guan Yin tea is said to be derived from the combination of “Heaven, Earth and Man”. Heaven refers to the weather, as high grade Tie Guan Yin can only be cultivated when the weather is ideal. Earth is the soil and elevation, where elevated, rich and unpolluted grounds are desirable. And finally Man is the tea master who processes the tea. A skilled and experienced tea master is essential to produce the best Tie Guan Yin. Shen Yun Tie Guan Yin is the result of the perfection of these three requirements. Such perfect Tie Guan Yin is extremely rare and usually reserved only for local VIPs and State guests. “Shen Yun” means “Heavenly Charm”, and if you demand the very best, this tea is for you.

Other names:
Heavenly Charm Iron Goddess of Mercy, Shen Yun Ti Kwan Yin

Taste:
Sweet, marvelous flowery notes taste and fragrance. Pay attention to the sweet lingering aftertaste that comes from back of your throat, filling your mouth and breath with wonderful fragrance. It is said that the enigmatic Guan Yin’s charm can only be experienced but not conveyed in words.

Appearance:
Tightly curled dark jade green leaves. The infusion is yellowish green in color.

Origin:
An Xi (Gan De), Fujian Province

About TeaSpring View company

Company description not available.

1 Tasting Note

75
86 tasting notes

Didn’t wow me as much as I thought it would… The price is steep but the leaf appearance and taste are very similar to Jade Tie Guan Yin, only a little less floral and a tiny bit sweeter. The brew is very mild and tame tasting overall. Nothing spectacular. I was able to achieve three infusions.

Preparation
200 °F / 93 °C 2 min, 0 sec

Login or sign up to leave a comment.