Linden Leaf & Flower

Tea type
Herbal Tea
Ingredients
Linden Flower, Linden Leaf
Flavors
Flowers, Herbs, Nectar, Sweet
Sold in
Bulk, Loose Leaf
Caffeine
Caffeine Free
Certification
Kosher, Organic
Edit tea info Last updated by derk
Average preparation
Boiling 8 min or more 34 oz / 1000 ml

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

0 Want it Want it

0 Own it Own it

1 Tasting Note View all

  • “I have to get in another few reviews before I call it a night. Picked this up bulk loose leaf from the co-op. Sipdown tonight, a pot made for the house. Compared to both the Dammann Frères...” Read full tasting note
    81

From Starwest Botanicals

Latin Name: Tilia europaea
Common Names: Linden Leaf and Flower

Linden Leaf and Flower, or Tilia europaea, is found in the temperate climates of Europe, Asia, and North America. Linden Leaves and Flowers are found in a variety of different species and each has been used therapeutically. The flower of the plant is the part that most frequently used for these preparations.

Linden Flower and Leaf has been historically used in Europe and America for centuries for a wide range of complaints – mostly associated with its purported calming properties. The flowers are added to baths or teas and you’ll still find Tilia europaea used in many herbal remedies today.

About Starwest Botanicals View company

Company description not available.

1 Tasting Note

81
432 tasting notes

I have to get in another few reviews before I call it a night.

Picked this up bulk loose leaf from the co-op. Sipdown tonight, a pot made for the house. Compared to both the Dammann Frères Tilleul (sachet) and Ahmad Limeflower (teabag) I’ve tried, this one is not as heady floral and syrupy, more of a pungent herbal character. Still sweet and flowery. Clearing some light congestion. Linden is much loved in this house <3

Flavors: Flowers, Herbs, Nectar, Sweet

Preparation
Boiling 8 min or more 10 tsp 34 OZ / 1000 ML

Login or sign up to leave a comment.