Keemun Hao Ya A

A Black Tea from

Rating

84 / 100

Calculated from 2 Ratings
Tea type
Black Tea
Do you recommend this tea?
Recommend to Facebook friends
Tweet this tea on Twitter
Share on Google +
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Typical Preparation
Set water temperature to 205 °F / 96 °C
Steep for 1 min, 0 sec
Join the largest Community of Tea Experts
Review this tea
Save to your wishlist
Add to your cupboard
Edit tea info

6 Tasting Notes View all

“My rolemodel in all things smoky and chinese black Auggy posted about a lovely Keemun this evening. I’m not sure if I’m as big a Keemun fan as she is, as I don’t think I’m as experienced in the...” Read full tasting note
“The Final Sipdown: Day 8 Decupboarding Total: 15 Today, The Final Sipdown feels a bit like a beating. Mostly because it seems like I have all of these meh to okay teas that I have to finish off –...” Read full tasting note

Description

Keemun is one of the most famous Black tea in the world and Hao Ya A (Downy Buds Grade A) is the finest grade of this tea. A century ago, the best Keemun tea was a luxury beverage affordable only by the English Royal family and upper class. Not many people know this but the best Keemun originates from a small village within Qi Men County called Da Wu Village. This small village has a population of around a hundred people and produces some of the finest Keemun in the world due to its high elevation and its pollution-free environment. The locals nicknamed this village “Qi Men Cha Di Yi Cun”, which translates to “Number One Keemun Tea Village”. Our Keemun Hao Ya A is from this village.

Other names:
Qi Men Hao Ya A, Da Wu Shan Qi Men, Keemun Downy Buds

Taste:
A wonderful complex taste with floral sweetness and hint of rosy notes. What is truly unique about this tea is that you can steep it as long as you want and it would never go bitter from over-steeping.

Appearance:
Tiny black tea leaves with golden bud.

Origin:
Qi Men, An Hui Province

About TeaSpring

Company description not available.

Teas Similar to Keemun Hao Ya A

Recommended Teas to Try