Keemun Mao Feng

Tea type
Black Tea
Ingredients
Not available
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Not available
Caffeine
Not available
Certification
Not available
Edit tea info Last updated by Stephanie
Average preparation
190 °F / 87 °C 5 min, 30 sec

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

1 Want it Want it

2 Own it Own it

2 Tasting Notes View all

From TeaSpring

Keemun Mao Feng is a special variety of Keemun black tea that is carefully processed so that the shape of the tea leaves resemble that of a Mao Feng (green) tea. This means that Keemun Mao Feng is made up of full tea leaves, rather than broken leaves which is the usual for most other Keemun teas.
Not many people know this but the best Keemun originates from a small village within Qi Men County called Da Wu Village. This small village has a population of around a hundred people and produces some of the finest Keemun in the world due to its high elevation and its pollution-free environment. The locals nicknamed this village “Qi Men Cha Di Yi Cun”, which translates to “Number One Keemun Tea Village”. We carry the “Te Ji”, or special grade of Keemun Mao Feng is from this village.

Other names:
Qi Men Mao Feng, Keemun Fur Peak

Taste:
The taste is naturally sweet and strong with a matching aroma. After a few sips, the sweet aftertaste will linger on in your mouth.

Appearance:
Black, tightly twisted tea leaves. When infused, they unfurl into full tea leaves consisting of a single bud with two to three leaves.

Origin:
Qi Men, An Hui Province

Harvest Period:
2008

About TeaSpring View company

Company description not available.

2 Tasting Notes

277 tasting notes

This has a nice general black tea taste with a hint of sweetness. I’m not getting any wow out of this one. It’s good, but not a personal favorite.

Login or sign up to leave a comment.

78
314 tasting notes

I think this is a tasty Keemun (although none can surpass A&D’s Jackee Muntz, in my eyes!!).

It’s woodsy and slightly charcoal-y. A bit of bitter dark cocoa. Very energizing.

The scent is sweetish and earthy—like figs. But it doesn’t taste sweet.

A good, dependable Keemun—but, for some reason, there’s no “wow” factor for me with this right now.

Preparation
190 °F / 87 °C 5 min, 30 sec

Login or sign up to leave a comment.