Wuyi Oolong

Tea type
Oolong Tea
Ingredients
Oolong Tea Leaves
Flavors
Not available
Sold in
Loose Leaf
Caffeine
Medium
Certification
Organic
Edit tea info Last updated by sherapop
Average preparation
200 °F / 93 °C 4 min, 0 sec

Currently unavailable

We don't know when or if this item will be available.

From Our Community

1 Image

1 Want it Want it

5 Own it Own it

5 Tasting Notes View all

From The Tao of Tea

Native Name: Wuyi Cha

Origin: Wuyi Shan, Fujian, China

Plucking Season: Spring

Introduction: Grown at a 100% Organic tea garden within Wuyishan, a scenic area stretching along Fujian’s northernmost border with Jiangxi Province. It comprises 36 graceful rock peaks and a twisting, curving river called Nine Bend Creek.

Authentic Wuyi Oolong
Only teas grown within a 60 kilometer territory are considered Zheng Yan Cha—authentic Wuyi Tea. Wuyi’s are further categorized by elevation and those at the highest elevations are most prized. Tea is the sustaining life for Wuyi mountain people and there are a number of tea gardens and teahouses in the area.

Season
Although this tea is quite hardy and maintains its flavor well over time, it is best when enjoyed fresh in April and May.

Oolong Varietals
Making oolong teas requires selecting suitable plant varietals and precise leaf rolling and roasting techniques. The varietals and processing methods are native to Taiwan and China’s Fujian province. Most famous of all Wuyi varietals is Da Hong Pao or Big-Red-Robe. Only a few original plants still remain and have been maintained by the same married couple for the last 25 years. Many tea areas in Wuyishan contain second and third generation strains of the Da Hong Pao plants. Other tea varietals include Bai Ji Guan, Mingcong, Rougui, Shuixian and Qizhong.

Pan Fired Technique
In making this tea, long stylish leaves are twisted sideways and then pan-fired to stop oxization. The leaves are baked in the final stages of processing.

Flavor Profile: Dark brew, with hints of smokiness, and a distinct fruity flavor.

Ingredients: 100% Organic Oolong Tea Leaves

Certified Organic by: Quality Assurance International (QAI)

About The Tao of Tea View company

Company description not available.

5 Tasting Notes

90
6770 tasting notes

Tastes like mixed nuts or nut party mix…gently roasted!

This is tasty!

Batrachoid

Darn! Beat me to it. I just got some and was surprised to see it wasn’t up. XD Well, if it’s from Tao and has the TeaEqualsBliss seal of approval at least I know I’ll adore it.

TeaEqualsBliss

Awwwww. Wuyi’s have taken me a little bit longer than other Oolongs to appreciate. Not that I didn’t enjoy them before but they are roastier and different than most of the other oolongs, at least I think so! I think they also have a bit of a texture to it…grainy at times. I will say that there WASN’T that texture with this specific one tho and for that I was grateful! Another reason I rated this one high…forgot to mention in my original review! :)

Batrachoid

I can’t wait to try it! That texture is one of offputting traits that make me unsure about Wuyis. Maybe I’ll find more I like.

TeaEqualsBliss

This is one of the more smooth textured wuyi’s I have tried so far

Login or sign up to leave a comment.

82
4550 tasting notes

A very nice Oolong. Thank you to TeaEqualsBliss for sending me some of it.

The flavor is deep and smoky, with lovely fruit, nut and caramel notes. Smooth transition between flavors. Very little astringency. No bitterness. Wonderful!

Login or sign up to leave a comment.

100
25 tasting notes

★★★★

Notes:
•Nutty (aroma + taste)
•Toasted (aroma + taste)
•Smooth (starts and finishes smooth)

Steeped Tea Liquor Color: Golden-Amber

A mild but somewhat complex Oolong tea. Extremely clean and smooth with an overall nutty/toasted flavor. No bitter or acidic flavors present. Starts with a toasted flavor, the middle is slightly nutty gradually shifting to a mild hint of fruitiness and it finishes with a fruity and slightly sweet nutty and smokey flavor. (Whew! Yeah that’s what I meant by ‘complex’.) The lingering smokey/nutty flavor left on the palate is wonderful.

My Ratings…
★ = Didn’t Hate It.
★★ = Not Bad.
★★★ = Me Likey.
★★★★ = Impressive!
★★★★★ = AwesomeSauce!

Preparation
200 °F / 93 °C 4 min, 0 sec

Login or sign up to leave a comment.